PST to Manila, Philippines - Savvy Time (2024)

Savvy Time World Clock
  • Home
  • Converter
  • PST to Manila, Philippines

|

PDT/PST

Pacific Daylight Time

GMT -7

PST automatically adjusted to PDT time zone, that is in use

Manila

Philippines

PST

Time Difference

Pacific Daylight Time is 15 hours behind PST ()
5:00 am05:00 in PDT is 8:00 pm20:00 in Manila, Philippines

PST to Manila call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5am-7am in PST which corresponds to 9pm-11pm in Manila

5:00 am05:00 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
8:00 pm20:00 PST () (Manila, Philippines). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 PDT / 8:00 pm20:00 Manila, Philippines

PDT Manila, Philippines
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Pacific Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PST to Manila, Philippines - Savvy Time (2)

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

PST to Manila, Philippines - Savvy Time (3)End: Pacific Standard Time (PST) has ended on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

PST to Manila, Philippines - Savvy Time (4)Start: Pacific Standard Time (PST) starts on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data

  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended

Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers

  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.

Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others

  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'

IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems

  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific

PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones

  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Paraguay Summer Time - UTC -3

Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:

  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone

Manila Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name

PST -
PHT - Philippine Time

UTC / GMT Offset

+8:00 hours during , currently in use.
+8:00 hours during Philippine Time.

Daylight Saving Time Change

0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use

Daylight Saving Time Starts

Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.

Daylight Saving Time Ends

Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Manila Facts

Country

Philippines

Alternative Names

City of Manila, Dakbayan sa Manila, Lungsod ng Maynila, MNL, Mainile, Manila, Manilae, Manilla, Manillah, Manille, Manilo, Manyl, Maníla, Maynila, Menila, ma ni la, manila, manilla, manira, manyl, manyla, mnila, mnylh, myanila, Μανίλα, Манилæ, Манила, Маніла, מנילה, مانىلا, مانيلا, مانیل, مانیلا, मनिला, मनीला, ম্যানিলা, மணிலா, ಮನಿಲ, මැනිලා, มนิลา, มะนิลา, མ་ནི་ལ།, မနီလာမြို့, მანილა, ማኒላ, マニラ, 马尼拉, 마닐라

Population

1,600,000

Currency

Peso (PHP)

Geographic Coordinates

14° 36' N Latitude / 120° 58' E Longitude

International Dialing Code

+63

EST to IST GMT to EST PST to EST EST to GMT PST to GMT

PST to Manila, Philippines - Savvy Time (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Foster Heidenreich CPA

Last Updated:

Views: 6065

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (76 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Foster Heidenreich CPA

Birthday: 1995-01-14

Address: 55021 Usha Garden, North Larisa, DE 19209

Phone: +6812240846623

Job: Corporate Healthcare Strategist

Hobby: Singing, Listening to music, Rafting, LARPing, Gardening, Quilting, Rappelling

Introduction: My name is Foster Heidenreich CPA, I am a delightful, quaint, glorious, quaint, faithful, enchanting, fine person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.